You are here: Erlebnistherme Zillertal / Data Protection Statement

NOTE ON DATA PROTECTION

General information
The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we exclusively process your data on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website. According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified.

Contacting us
If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, we will store the data you provide for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not share these data without your consent.

Storage of data
We would like to point out that for the purpose of simplifying the booking process and for the subsequent contract processing of lessors in the region, the IP data of the connection owner are stored in cookies, as well as the name, address, e-mail and credit card number of the buyer. 
The data provided by you are needed for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without this data the lessors of the region cannot conclude an accommodation contract with you. No data will be shared with third parties, with the exception of the transmission of credit card data to the processing banks/payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the booking price as well as to tax consultants in order to fulfil our tax obligations and those of lessors in the region.
When aborting a booking process, the data stored with us are deleted. If a contract is concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the end of the tax retention period (7 years). 
Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG and article 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for the performance of the contract) of the GDPR.

Enquiries pool
On our website you have the possibility to make a non-binding offer enquiry, which is automatically forwarded by the system to our lessors.
You will receive up to 15 bespoke holiday offers directly from our hosts/lessors within the following 48 hours.

Cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of your browser. They do not cause any damage. 
We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain on your end device until you delete them. These allow us to recognise your browser on your next visit.
If you do not wish this, you can adjust your browser setting so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. 
By disabling cookies the functionality of our website may be limited.

Programmatic Adverserve

This website integrates Tracking Points from Adform, Wildersgade 10B, 1408 Copenhagen, Denmark which are provided by adverserve - digital advertising services GmbH, Gumpendorfer Straße 132/9, 1060 Vienna. This enables Tirol Werbung GmbH and its commercial tourism partners to trace the actions of users after they have visited and navigated on these sites. For this purpose, certain data (device type, geographical origin, pages viewed) are collected and analysed from visitors to our website or in our advertising campaigns. The associated IDs are assigned to specific subject areas (e.g. City & Culture, Hiking & Alps) in an anonymous form. These tracking points allow Tirol Werbung and its commercial tourism partners to provide users with bespoke advertising. The data of our website visitors and campaign participants therefore flow into a common database in anonymised form, which does not allow for any allocation to individual visitors to our website. The anonymised and thematically grouped IDs are used by us to display topic-orientated online advertising to interested parties that we have identified through our own advertising campaigns, in the shared database or in Adform’s worldwide database. The collected data are also used by other Adform customers to expand their customer base. Tirol Werbung GmbH has an order data processing contract for this processing.

For more information and to stop this analysis of your visitor behaviour, please click here https://site.adform.com/privacy-policy-opt-out/

If you wish to delete your personal data controlled by Adform regarding the cookie ID of the Adform advertising platform, click here https://site.adform.com/privacy-center/platform-privacy/right-to-be-forgotten/

Matomo web analysis service

This website uses Matomo, a web analysis service. Matomo uses so-called ‘cookies’. These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your website use. The information generated by the cookie about your website use (including your IP address) is transferred to a server of OMS DS GmbH and processed there. The IP address is stored anonymously. The evaluation of this data is carried out by OMS DS GmbH, registered in Innsbruck.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Please note, however, that doing this may limit the full functionality of this website if cookies are required for technical reasons.

By using this website, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you in the manner and for the purpose described above.
 

Web analysis
Our website uses functions of the Google Analytics web analysis service. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses so-called ‘cookies’. These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your website use. The information generated by the cookie about your website use is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
The storage of Google Analytics cookies takes place on the basis of article 6 para 1 lit f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both the website and advertising.
You can prevent this by adjusting your browser settings so that no cookies are stored. 
We have concluded a related contract with the provider for order data processing.

Moreover, we have activated IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address is truncated by Google within EU Member States or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. The complete IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your website use, to compile reports on website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.
Your IP address is captured, but immediately pseudonymised. That way, only a rough localisation is possible.

The relationship with the web analysis provider is based on an Adequacy Decision of the European Commission (Privacy Shield) with Google. 
Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG and article 6 para 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. 
Our concern in terms of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. The user data are pseudonymised because the privacy of our users is important to us. The user data are stored for a period of 26 months.

Newsletter
You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. To do so, we require your e-mail address and your statement that you agree to receive the newsletter. Once you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your registration.
You may cancel your newsletter subscription at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: newsletter@best-of-zillertal.at  
We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter mailing.

SSL / TLS encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as bookings or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL / TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the browser’s URL line changes from http:// to https:// and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information on our Facebook page
In addition to this website we also operate a Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/erlebnistherme.zillertal/ where we present our company, inform about our offers and communicate with customers and interested parties. We only process personal data when you interact with our Facebook page, e.g. when you leave a comment, click a like button or send us a message. The legal basis for the data processing by us in this regard is on the one hand article 6 para 1 lit b) GDPR (e.g. when you send us a message related to a contract). On the other hand, data processing can also be carried out on the basis of your consent in accordance with article 6 para 1 lit a) GDPR (e.g. when you ‘like’ or comment on a post of ours or upload content to our site). You can revoke a given consent at any time with effect for the future by deleting the comment or the content concerned. A revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent given until the revocation. Furthermore, we also analyse the visits to and interactions on our Facebook page. For this purpose, Facebook creates user profiles and only provides us anonymous data.
Please note that when using and accessing our Facebook page, your personal data are also processed by the operating companies of Facebook. In detail, these are Facebook Ireland Ltd, registered at 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 and Facebook, Inc. registered at 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. In addition to the processing described above, Facebook also processes your data for analysis and advertising purposes or to display personalised advertising. To the best of our knowledge, Facebook also uses cookies that store your usage behaviour (even across different devices). This allows Facebook to display targeted advertising within its own platform and on third party sites. Further information is provided in the Privacy Policy of Facebook, available here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Facebook also allows you to object to certain data processing; information on this and opt-out options are provided at https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. Please note that according to Facebook’s Privacy Policy, user data are also processed in the USA or other third countries. Facebook only transfers user data to countries for which an Adequacy Decision has been made by the European Commission as per article 45 GDPR or on the basis of appropriate guarantees as per article 46 GDPR. Facebook Inc. is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield and thus offers an adequate level of data protection according to article 45 GDPR (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).
With regard to data processing via our Facebook page, you also have the opportunity to assert your rights as a data subject (see ‘Your rights’ below) against Facebook. Further information is provided in Facebook’ Privacy Policy.

Your rights
You are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

As corporations under public law, the operators of this website are obliged to appoint an official data protection officer. This ensures that your data are handled even more responsibly. Our data protection officer is Mag FH Dominik Neuner, Moalach e.U. Unternehmensberatung, Hintertux 744, 6294 Hintertux, Austria, phone +43 (0)650 5858973, e-mail: datenschutz@moalach.at

You can reach us using the following contact information: 

Freizeitzentrum Zillertal GmbH
Badweg 1
6263 Fügen, Austria

Website: www.erlebnistherme-zillertal.at
E-mail: info@erlebnistherme-zillertal.at
Phone: +43 (5288) 63240-0
Fax: +43 (5288) 63240-31

DE | EN
search